Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

Print banding problem

Posted by appjaws1 
Print banding problem
February 04, 2018 04:30AM
How can I get rid of this banding issue?

This object was sliced using Simplify3D. To me the quality of the banding surface should be the surface of the whole object.
Any suggestions?


appjaws - Ormerod 1, core XYUV Duet wifi, duex5
firmware 1.21 Web Server 1.21 Web Interface 1.21
OpenSCAD version 2016.02.09 (git 9950e6a)
slic3r-1.38.5-prusa3d and/or Simplify3D 4.0.0
Re: Print banding problem
February 05, 2018 04:10AM
Issue solved.
I was printing inside out instead of outside in


appjaws - Ormerod 1, core XYUV Duet wifi, duex5
firmware 1.21 Web Server 1.21 Web Interface 1.21
OpenSCAD version 2016.02.09 (git 9950e6a)
slic3r-1.38.5-prusa3d and/or Simplify3D 4.0.0
Re: Print banding problem
February 05, 2018 11:49PM
It also looks like over extrusion to me. See the squished bottom layers?
Re: Print banding problem
February 06, 2018 01:15AM
Quote
appjaws1
Issue solved.
I was printing inside out instead of outside in

Its like for underwears, watch for the seams ! smiling smiley


"A comical prototype doesn't mean a dumb idea is possible" (Thunderf00t)
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login