Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

Stronger layer bonding suggestion

Posted by Samuel.hk 
Stronger layer bonding suggestion
November 19, 2017 09:34PM
Very often cracks appear when printing with ABS on large model. To overcome the weak layer bonding I suggest to print in stagger structure. Lower the print head so that it is half the layer height to print the middle perimeter, then reset the print head height and print the outer perimeter and infill. Follow this pattern should increase the bonding strength.
Attachments:
open | download - Wall.jpg (171.6 KB)
Re: Stronger layer bonding suggestion
November 20, 2017 01:25AM
Sounds good, but starting the first layer with half the layer height can be problematic. The bottom layers usually don't crack, so it would be good to start staggering above the "solid bottom layer".
I also see a problem if we use the "infill every n-th layer" option. In that case, we should at least use three perimeters.
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login