Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

Problem with first layer after raft

Posted by freiser 
Problem with first layer after raft
February 01, 2017 07:28AM
Hello,

when I slice a model with 10 raft layers set, the first layer of the model on top of the raft has some unusual spacing between the moves of the toolhead.
My nozzle is of 0.4 mm width and I set the extrusion width to the same amount.

Could you point me at settings, which could cause this to happen?

It is really annoying that the layer isn't forming a solid surface, but a series of plastic strings.

Thanks

Florian
Attachments:
open | download - Bildschirmfoto 2017-02-01 um 16.24.51.png (91.5 KB)
Re: Problem with first layer after raft
February 02, 2017 12:32AM
I've set first layer extrusion width to 180% ( some use 200% ) and that works for me. But I haven't used 10 raft layers before, so I don't know if it makes a difference.
Re: Problem with first layer after raft
February 02, 2017 04:02AM
I have no experience of the software design but I suspect your problem may be related to your extrusion width. I would set it to auto as a start. I left mine at auto when I first got a printer and haven't changed it since. however there are many on this board that suggest setting it manually.
For a 0.4 nozzle the "natural" width is about 0.48. Depending how the Slicer applies your specified width of 0.4 this may be causing under extrusion.
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login