Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

Print bends up under the nozzle

Posted by h4nc 
Print bends up under the nozzle
March 20, 2017 04:25AM
Hi,

I have a problem printing small areas that get bigger in z direction. The PLA bends up under the nozzle which builds up a "wall" of PLA that is higher than the nozzle height.
This results in a bad print. Also in worst case the wall gets so big that the nozzle collides with it causing lost steps in x or y direction and shifting the print.

I dont know what causes this.

I have no problem with first layer adhesion, so no warping. I have a Prusa Hephestos with a Diamond Hotend. Maybe someone can help.

Thanks!
Attachments:
open | download - Unbenannt.PNG (419.9 KB)
Re: Print bends up under the nozzle
March 20, 2017 06:18AM
It sounds like your cooling isn't adequate enough. You might want to look into a better part cooling system.
Re: Print bends up under the nozzle
March 20, 2017 11:55AM
Thanks! I had auto cooling enabled in slic3r. Now I have it at 100% and it works.
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login