Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

Hollow Part Construction?

Posted by jdccdevel 
Hollow Part Construction?
November 28, 2012 10:52AM
Perhaps someone can clarify this...

How does the MetalicaRap produce hollow parts?

My understanding is that any hollow parts would be produced filled with metal powder. That metal powder would then have to be removed through some sort of hole when the printing is complete.

This would prevent the construction of, for example, a completely hollow sealed sphere. However, any internal geometry is possible, so long as the powder can escape after printing right?

In any case, it seems probable that any hollow cavity would require some sort of opening, to prevent the part imploding when removed from the vacuum if nothing else.

Is my understanding correct?
VDX
Re: Hollow Part Construction?
November 28, 2012 11:47AM
... yes, you'll need holes to drain the inner volume.

If you want complete sealed hollow parts, then you have to print two half shells and fuse them after printing and cleaning/finishing in a separate job ...


Viktor
Re: Hollow Part Construction?
December 31, 2012 02:30AM
isn't it possible to print in vacum
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login