Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

3d print PEEK

Posted by tsotnats 
3d print PEEK
March 24, 2015 03:29AM
Hello guys,
I found an article ( [www.3ders.org] )
where a german company claims they can print PEEK with a hot-end and also sell PEEK filaments .
Apparently they have 2 website, but this one is in english ( [indmatec.de] )

You could print custom implants or components for a reprap extruder.
What do you think of it?
Re: 3d print PEEK
June 30, 2015 11:59PM
Ehhh.... considering that most people have PEEK as a liner in their hot ends, this is probably going to start off very slow.
It would actually allow people to print custom implants and medical stuff, but if custom body modification is the only impetus, I think this is going to happen very slowly if at all.

That said, I'm working on a composite hot end that uses a borosilicate glass instead of the PTFE liner. I'm saving my nickels and dimes to buy the oxyacetylene torches I need to do the glass work.
Re: 3d print PEEK
September 15, 2015 01:16PM
We printed this spiral vase in PEEK today on our Hyrel 3D System 30M with the MK1-350 print head, which prints at up to 400C and also prints with polycarbonate.



That's the MK1-350 above the vase.
Re: 3d print PEEK
September 15, 2015 10:22PM
The most expensive plastic vase I have ever seen. winking smiley
I have a short sample of PEEK filament, I am looking forward to trying it.

Does the extrusion work well? Did you notice any issues, such as delamination, filament break, slipping, ...?
Re: 3d print PEEK
September 16, 2015 05:02AM
Quote
cristian
The most expensive plastic vase I have ever seen. winking smiley
I have a short sample of PEEK filament, I am looking forward to trying it.

Does the extrusion work well? Did you notice any issues, such as delamination, filament break, slipping, ...?

Haha, agreed. Yet, we test each head, so... cost of doing business.

The extrusion works great. The PEEK bonds very well on a polycarbonate sheet - in fact, so well that it's a bit of work to remove it from the PC base. It's not sticking as well on plain glass, but we are still experimenting. We set the extruder temp to 390C for PEEK. The feed path is all stainless, brass 0.5mm nozzle.
Re: 3d print PEEK
October 31, 2016 01:25PM
Actually, we found that the PEEK prints great when you first print a one layer disk of ABS.
Re: 3d print PEEK
December 24, 2016 08:35AM
Thank you for the tip!
Re: 3d print PEEK
February 10, 2017 01:39AM
Hello Davo3,
What bed temperature do you use?
Do you use a heated building chamber?
Which chamber temperature is useful?
Many Thanks
Philipp
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login